Author Topic: uto-downloads are added to transfer list, but never start. Requires qBitorrent r  (Read 8486 times)

AsaRossoff

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Hi reemusk,
If you have manually setup port forwarding in your router, delete that.

That could conflict with NAT-PMP automatic port mapping.  Your computer hard-wired and your computer via WiFi look like two different computers to the router (as they have different MAC addresses on their different network interfaces), so I'm thinking you may have manually configured your router to forward the port to the hard-wired "face" of your computer.

Otherwise it could be an issue with IPv6 and your router/network.  Unusual that at least your wired connection appears to be using IPv6.

reemusk

  • Guest
Hi reemusk,
If you have manually setup port forwarding in your router, delete that.

That could conflict with NAT-PMP automatic port mapping.  Your computer hard-wired and your computer via WiFi look like two different computers to the router (as they have different MAC addresses on their different network interfaces), so I'm thinking you may have manually configured your router to forward the port to the hard-wired "face" of your computer.

Otherwise it could be an issue with IPv6 and your router/network.  Unusual that at least your wired connection appears to be using IPv6.

Well, i did that, and switched back to my hardwire connection (en1). Same problem as original.

I did remove the port forwarding rules from my router's port forwarding settings.

I am back to 0 nodes, a yellow icon stating no incoming connections, and new magnet's stuck at "downloading metadata"

I had no issues when I was running on Wifi, and the only issue I have hardwired is qBitorrent. I am 100% lost.

Port forwarding works for all my other applications that I have set up (or have automatic port mapping).
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 09:02:44 AM by reemusk »

gwarser

  • Guest
You'r wired and wifi connections are from different providers?
Try changing your port to something random.

reemusk

  • Guest
No, they are not different providers. Both my wired and wifi are on the same router/modem combo with the same provider. 

I literally ran a cable from my router/modem to my computer instead of connecting to Wifi, and got the errors I've described above.

I have tried changing my port to something random, you can see it in the logs I've pasted several times above (any port that isn't 6881)

ciaobaby

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 2771
  • Karma: +98/-25
  • No quarter asked... No quarter given.
    • View Profile
    • WMTeu
Quote
DHT still shows 0 nodes, yellow icon saying no incoming connections
Does the indicator show green if you turn off UPnP and NAT-PMP?

Quote
even one with a ton of peers)
Trackers do not 'know' the true peer count, and do not indicate if any are actually 'online' and 'connectable'

About the only time you can 'trust' a tracker peer count is if it shows 0 and even that is occasionally wrong.

Quote
okay....what the actual xxxx....i connected via WiFi and now it's working?


Is your router SPI firewall disabled?

And make the port change away from 6881 permanent because ISPs often block ports 6881 to 6999

Smarter than the av-er-age bear, Boo Boo.

http://qbforums.shiki.hu/index.php/topic,3084.0.html

sledgehammer_999

  • qBittorrent maintainer
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: +151/-2
    • View Profile
Out of curiosity do other apps work ok when on ethenet?
Can you try with another bt client to see if it connects?
This behavior seems to indicate a general connectivity problem not specific to qbt.
Do you by any chance limited qbt in the firewall to only access the internet via wifi?

One final test you could do is with v3.1.10(when our builder packages it): There is an option in the advanced settings that allow you to enable/disable ipv6. Maybe qbt needs to listen to the ipv4 address of your ethernet interface... (your system should have an option to disable ipv6 addresses on the interfaces anyway)

reemusk

  • Guest

Quote
DHT still shows 0 nodes, yellow icon saying no incoming connections
Does the indicator show green if you turn off UPnP and NAT-PMP?

Nope, only if I have port forwarding turned on and connected to wifi.

Quote
Trackers do not 'know' the true peer count, and do not indicate if any are actually 'online' and 'connectable'

About the only time you can 'trust' a tracker peer count is if it shows 0 and even that is occasionally wrong.

Yeah, but every single magnet file gets stuck? it can't be the trackers.

Quote


Is your router SPI firewall disabled?

And make the port change away from 6881 permanent because ISPs often block ports 6881 to 6999

I am going to change the port out of that range now, see if that helps.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 10:57:20 PM by reemusk »

reemusk

  • Guest
Out of curiosity do other apps work ok when on ethenet?
Can you try with another bt client to see if it connects?
This behavior seems to indicate a general connectivity problem not specific to qbt.
Do you by any chance limited qbt in the firewall to only access the internet via wifi?

One final test you could do is with v3.1.10(when our builder packages it): There is an option in the advanced settings that allow you to enable/disable ipv6. Maybe qbt needs to listen to the ipv4 address of your ethernet interface... (your system should have an option to disable ipv6 addresses on the interfaces anyway)

- everything else works on ethernet

- Transmission and Vuze are working fine (it has found DHT nodes, is downloading, did successful port mapping, and gave no errors about NAT-PMP/UPNP. '

I closed those apps out, and tried the ports they had opened up. DHT now shows 31 nodes, but I'm still stuck at "downloading metadata" and "no incoming connections"
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 11:09:05 PM by reemusk »

sledgehammer_999

  • qBittorrent maintainer
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: +151/-2
    • View Profile
Does Transmission or Vuze have a log that shows on which interface (local address) they are listening on?

reemusk

  • Guest
Yeah, here's what transmissions says -- already got rid of Vuze (it is terrible lol)

2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 session.c:736 [Info] Transmission: Transmission 2.84 (14306) started
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 rpc-server.c:824 [Info] RPC Server: Adding address to whitelist: 127.0.0.1
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 rpc-server.c:1033 [Info] RPC Server: Serving RPC and Web requests on port 127.0.0.1:9091/transmission/
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 tr-dht.c:306 [Info] DHT: Reusing old id
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 tr-dht.c:154 [Info] DHT: Bootstrapping from 55 IPv4 nodes
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 rpc-server.c:824 [Info] RPC Server: Adding address to whitelist: 127.0.0.1
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 fdlimit.c:527 [Info] Transmission: Changed open file limit from 256 to 1024
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 natpmp.c:70 [Info] Port Forwarding (NAT-PMP): initnatpmp succeeded (0)
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 natpmp.c:70 [Info] Port Forwarding (NAT-PMP): sendpublicaddressrequest succeeded (2)
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 upnp.c:223 [Info] Port Forwarding (UPnP): Found Internet Gateway Device "http://192.168.0.1:5431/uuid:408b07f8-86e8-e886-f807-8b408bf8e80002/WANIPConnection:1"
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 upnp.c:225 [Info] Port Forwarding (UPnP): Local Address is "192.168.0.29"
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 upnp.c:300 [Info] Port Forwarding (UPnP): Port forwarding through "http://192.168.0.1:5431/uuid:408b07f8-86e8-e886-f807-8b408bf8e80002/WANIPConnection:1", service "urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:WANIPConnection:1". (local address: 192.168.0.29:53983)
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 port-forwarding.c:92 [Info] Port Forwarding: State changed from "Not forwarded" to "Starting"
2014-09-29 21:25:21 +0000 port-forwarding.c:92 [Info] Port Forwarding: State changed from "Starting" to "???"
2014-09-29 21:25:23 +0000 tr-dht.c:576 [Info] XXXXXXXXXXXXXX: Starting IPv4 DHT announce (poor, 16 nodes)
2014-09-29 21:25:24 +0000 tr-dht.c:576 [Info] KXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX: Starting IPv4 DHT announce (poor, 16 nodes)
2014-09-29 21:25:26 +0000 tr-dht.c:576 [Info] XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX: Starting IPv4 DHT announce (poor, 16 nodes)

reemusk

  • Guest
Well, i restarted transmission, now it's giving me this error:

2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 upnp.c:173 [Debug] Port Forwarding (UPnP): TCP Port forwarding failed with error 718 (errno 0 - Undefined error: 0)
2014-09-29 21:25:13 +0000 upnp.c:173 [Debug] Port Forwarding (UPnP): UDP Port forwarding failed with error 718 (errno 0 - Undefined error: 0)

sledgehammer_999

  • qBittorrent maintainer
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 2406
  • Karma: +151/-2
    • View Profile
As I suspected. Transimission seems to be using the ipv4 local address (192.168.0.29).
So now you could research on how to disable ipv6 on your ethernet interface and then start qbt.
Also you could try the v3.2.0alpha build of our packager. However I don't know if that build contains my feature of enabling/disabling ipv6 in the advanced settings. You could give it a try.
Here is a link to his dropbox folder: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/45qkagvurvxh3tp/UX0Ni-BVK3
(qbittorrent-master.dmg is v3.2.0alpha)

loki

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +16/-2
    • View Profile
I don't know if this helps at all, but is it possible it's seeing the wifi connection before the wired connection? As you haven't disabled wireless in same way before plugging in, or does it automatically do so when there's a wired connection?

reemusk

  • Guest
I don't know if this helps at all, but is it possible it's seeing the wifi connection before the wired connection? As you haven't disabled wireless in same way before plugging in, or does it automatically do so when there's a wired connection?

I disabled wifi completely. And told QB to connect to my hardwired connection

AsaRossoff

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
If the 3.2.0 Alpha available does not yet include the option to disable IPv6,
Investigate disabling IPv6 in OS X.

Also, try setting qBittorent to listen on "Any interface" (the default) if you haven't already. (It should be set for that unless you changed it in Advanced Settings).