Author Topic: Force reannounce to all trackers  (Read 2576 times)

thexfile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Have a nice day.
    • View Profile
Force reannounce to all trackers
« on: October 26, 2014, 01:46:33 pm »
(Force reannounce to all trackers)
Doesn't seem to be working on any of my torrents. After I use it there's no updating reaction from trackers or DHP, PeX, LSD.

I'm using the latest qB stable version. 3.1.11
OS: Fully updated Win7 64bit.

thexfile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Have a nice day.
    • View Profile
Re: Force reannounce to all trackers
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2014, 01:52:46 pm »
OK, now it's seems to be working.

I didn't have Alway announce to all trackers selected.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2014, 01:58:14 pm by thexfile »

Nemo

  • qBittorrent Forum
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1483
  • Karma: +93/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Force reannounce to all trackers
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2014, 02:26:55 pm »
You can enable that setting in the Advanced settings so it will announce to all available trackers.
Forum Rules and Guidelines

Forum Admin.
Dutch & Turkish Translator.




cheesetrap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Force reannounce to all trackers
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2018, 03:35:50 am »
These two threads I'm posting in are some of the first results in Google for a relvant search about 'qbittorrent force reannounce not working', so I've registered just to put the working answer here.  The problem is a user interface bug with qbittorrent, at least up to version 4.0.3 (I don't use the latest because it had a different problem for me).

The solution is to select a tracker, any tracker, in the list, and click one of the big arrows at the right side of the window.  This changes the tracker tiers so that instead of all being tier 0 (as they start out), they change to 1/2/3/4 etc.  The problem is that qbittorrent will only update a single tracker from each tier (which is fine) but it puts all trackers in the same tier (which is a bug).

As soon as you click one of those arrows everything will work great :)

Kind regards,
- Matthew
« Last Edit: August 20, 2018, 03:38:33 am by cheesetrap »