Author Topic: [unofficial]qBittorrent git master builds: 3.3.0alpha_20150621_5e400d31174  (Read 16081 times)

sledgehammer_999

  • qBittorrent maintainer
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 2388
  • Karma: +147/-1
    • View Profile
Link to latest: https://qbforums.shiki.hu/index.php/topic,3606.msg18331.html#msg18331







ORIGINAL POST BELOW


Here is a build of qBittorrent 3.3.0.alpha sha1 2e6c890883d from git master with:
boost 1.55
libtorrent 1.0.6git+d881d78a8
qt: 4.8.7

Built using msvc2013

Huge thank to glassez. He did a huge refactoring of the core code. You may experience a snappier interface and probably old issues may be fixed (eg temp folders).
Don't expect GUI changes.
Since all core was refactored something might have slipped. If you find something that worked in v3.2.0 but not in v3.3.0 please come to the bug tracker and report the regression.

Git changelog from last alpha: https://github.com/qbittorrent/qBittorrent/compare/bf463d48d599bb9f5dc692fe8a93c3bdec247857...2e6c890883d2a290426ace1c8abf5fc4a2b2944e

BIG FAT WARNING
The v3.3.x series have a new saving system for torrent progress. It isn't backwards compatible with pre v3.3.0 versions. You'll be presented with a message box to migrate to the new system. If you continue there is not going back.

Not really
You can go back if first you go to the BT_backup folder and remove the trailing "dot number" from the fastresume names. This could break in future releases though.

Link 1: http://www.fosshub.com/qBittorrent.html
Link 2: http://builds.shiki.hu/qbittorrent_3.3.0alpha_20150621_2e6c890883d_setup.exe
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 11:58:38 PM by sledgehammer_999 »

Matth78

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Just installed last alpha => so far I noticed that on double clicking a torrent in Rss tab it does not show dialog to set download path. It does when adding torrent file directly from websites.

junpet

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Disk space update still doesn't work.
http://i.imgur.com/kwvWeKV.gifv
And qBittorrent doesn't remember the layout on the RSS tab, always sets to default. (also exists in v3.2.0)
« Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 01:16:14 PM by junpet »

Nemo

  • qBittorrent Forum
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1460
  • Karma: +90/-0
    • View Profile
Wow nice, will install it when I get home.

Thanks sledge, special thanks to glassez for his work.
Forum Rules and Guidelines

Forum Admin.
Dutch & Turkish Translator.




FliessendWasser

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Nice to see for those who were eagerly waiting for a new version to try out!
So far, it's seeding my 21 torrents nicely, with the speeds I expect to have.

Also, I mirrored the alpha version, along with the current stable version both for Mac and Windows, on my webspace, to provide another possibility for those who want to download the program :)

Cheers!
brot0 // netswap

Switeck

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1083
  • Karma: +69/-0
    • View Profile
Seems qBitTorrent v3.3.0 alpha has always announce to all trackers checked as its default setting.

Any chance qBitTorrent will start supporting tracker tiers?
http://wiki.depthstrike.com/index.php/P2P:Protocol:Specifications:Multitracker

Nemo

  • qBittorrent Forum
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1460
  • Karma: +90/-0
    • View Profile
- Every newly added torrent is set to ''sequentally download'' by default. Need to uncheck it by every new torrent I add.
Fixed. I was migrating my torrents from BT_backup manually from 3.2.0 to 3.3.0 and only these torrents were automaticly set ''sequental download'' while at 0.0% before rechecking (all rechecked fine). Completely new torrents were not. Weird.

- Also the default settings (compared to 3.2.0) are different. Like half open connections is at 20, uploadslots settings are unchecked, queue is on by default.

Can someone confirm this.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 11:49:49 PM by Nemo »
Forum Rules and Guidelines

Forum Admin.
Dutch & Turkish Translator.




Switeck

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1083
  • Karma: +69/-0
    • View Profile
20 half open connections shouldn't cause any issues. If someone is running 100's of torrents and need very quick start-ups, they can raise the amount. For everyone else, 20 is probably more than fast enough.
Yes, there doesn't seem to be an upload slot limit enabled by default. Be nice if global upload slots is not allowed to be greater than upload speed limit even if not selected.
And active torrent queue limits are set as well (3,3,5). Suitable for some "average" ADSL/cable users?
Upload Speed is limited to 50 KiB/s by default -- about 0.5 megabit/sec worth of upload bandwidth. Bound to only be a good fit for slower lines and/or lines that are shared by multiple users. Can be changed as needed, but many people won't know what to change it to.

sledgehammer_999

  • qBittorrent maintainer
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 2388
  • Karma: +147/-1
    • View Profile

Nemo

  • qBittorrent Forum
  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1460
  • Karma: +90/-0
    • View Profile
Thanks for the information sledge.

I like the new changes alot :)!
Forum Rules and Guidelines

Forum Admin.
Dutch & Turkish Translator.




tekko

  • Guest
I ran the old uninstaller and removed the old config files. Then I installed the new alpha with old bt_backup... All the removed trackers came back. Normal?

3.3.0a no longer freeze for a few seconds every few clicks.

I modified trackers and restarted qbt. Changes were reverted.

Tracker list starting with dht://******** get filtered into trackerless, even though there are http and udp trackers below.

All these problems due to the fact that I used my old bt_backup?

I tested the client offline just to be safe on xpsp3.

Please restore bug report and forum links under help...

https://github.com/qbittorrent/qBittorrent/issues/3274

I noticed the status filtering has changed a bit. I will do some testing when I have the time.

It would be more consistence if status "checking" sort before "completed" since other status filters have "checking" on the very top.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 08:42:20 AM by tekko »

tekko

  • Guest
In my opinion, the alpha version should be updated more frequently, even with a fewer patches. The less bugs it has, the more likely people can use it instead of the stable version. The longer people can use it, the more thorough the testing would be. i.e. After a few tests, I would have to go back to the stable version due to the fact that I can't modify the trackers. Even though the alpha seems to have a smoother gui, I can't quite use it for everyday downloading/uploading.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2015, 11:00:46 AM by tekko »

junpet

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I can't rename torrents.
Right click on a torrent > Rename... > Type new name > Click OK > Nothing happens

FliessendWasser

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Have some problems with the numbers... Even though most torrents are paused, it begins with "2".
I can manually move it up, but if I add a torrent with no other torrents running, the added torrent has number 2.
Made a screenshot on how it's looking on my side. I guess the torrents I added don't play a big role, thus I somewhat censored them.


[FIXED]
« Last Edit: August 10, 2015, 01:16:15 PM by brot0 »
brot0 // netswap

Inwoods

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Cannot seem to add or remove columns.  The UI input seems like it goes through, but the UI doesn't actually change.

Import brought the old columns configuration as far as checkboxes, but the default columns actually display.


Turns out two columns were obscenely wide after import, and the columns were updating correctly, just far outside the viewable window.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2015, 03:06:37 AM by Inwoods »