Author Topic: WebUI Not loading under Chrome  (Read 251 times)

Slinkynose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
WebUI Not loading under Chrome
« on: August 01, 2017, 11:37:13 pm »
When I try to access the WebUI from a remote address I get the login screen but if I enter the correct credentials the page just looks like it refreshes. 

If I log in from IE everything works correctly.

Using HTTP only.  I have tried with 3.2.4 and now 3.3.11, but I get the same results.

Any ideas?

helidwarf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebUI Not loading under Chrome
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 03:01:43 pm »
Try clearing chrome's cache and cookies

Slinkynose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebUI Not loading under Chrome
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2017, 04:11:01 pm »
Thanks for your reply!

This does work for a little while, but then it quits working again.  I feel the downsides of clearing this data, having to re-enter data on all my other sites, is not worth the temporary fix for qBittorrent. 

My workaround right now is to just load the page in an incognito window.  It still seems like this is a defect that could be fixed and should not be normal behavior. 

Peter

  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1483
  • Karma: +35/-2
    • View Profile
Re: WebUI Not loading under Chrome
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2017, 07:08:30 pm »
You can clear a site's cookies and all by clicking the icon left to the URL address. (it's either an "i" or "Secure")
Once you do that, click Cookies, and just remove. Comfy. :)

Yes, it may be an issue, check Github if it's been reported. (It is probably already reported.)
- qBittorrent team - server and forum administrator.
- Hungarian translation reviewer/moderator (+ translator).

Slinkynose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WebUI Not loading under Chrome
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2017, 08:06:24 pm »
Thanks Peter, that works great.  I will check on Github and look for this issue.