Author Topic: Migrate from utorrent?  (Read 731 times)

rockrabbit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Migrate from utorrent?
« on: July 14, 2017, 05:24:54 PM »
Greetings,

I see there is a way to migrate from utorrent via windows... however is there away to do it on a Mac?

I would like if possible to bring the date stamps across.. the prefs I can re setup of course!

utorrent for the Mac is pretty much dead these days and with the news that the next version of macOS after High Sierra will be 64 bit only... it's time for a change and qBittorrent appears to be the best solution!

Thank you,

RR
« Last Edit: July 14, 2017, 06:01:08 PM by rockrabbit »

rockrabbit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Migrate from utorrent?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2017, 04:27:33 PM »
Evidently there is no way to bring across the utorrent date date.. as much I said screw it and just moved the .torrent files over..

glad to be rid of utorrent

happy to be on an open source 64 bit client!

Peter

  • Administrator
  • Forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 1552
  • Karma: +37/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Migrate from utorrent?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2017, 06:49:30 PM »
Sorry that you didn't get much response in your threads Rockrabbit.
Thing is, the percentage of OS X users is really low, so it does not get as much testing.
Since Apple switched installation formats, it's also been a pain to set up a VM and do the testing work. So yeah.
- qBittorrent team - server and forum administrator.
- Hungarian translation reviewer/moderator (+ translator).

Join the official qBittorrent Discord!
https://discord.gg/ma66Vv4

bastardsheep

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Migrate from utorrent?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2018, 10:07:13 PM »
I'm guessing it's the same story for settings? I've got a handful of RSS feeds and a LOT of shows set up in smart feeds/filters. They'd be a right pain to bring across manually.

At the very least can I set up defaults for any new smart feed/filter so it automatically checks all my RSS feeds and uses the same quality filters?