Author Topic: Having to restart the ASUS DSL-AC68U router for the port to be open  (Read 83 times)

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
My router is the ASUS DSL-AC68U.

  • My problem requires a restart of the router for the port to be shown as open on the https://canyouseeme.org/ page.
  • The router is scheduled to restart every morning at 7:30.
  • This problem is every intermittent
  • My IP is static
  • The port I'm using is 55000

My question is has anyone experienced this with this router?

My windows build is: Version 10.0.17763 Build 17763
« Last Edit: May 14, 2019, 11:27:22 AM by TommyWiseau »

fusk

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
If the router restarts every day, doesn't that solve the problem?

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
It should but it doesn't.

The port is allowed in the firewall.

So it should work all the time if I have a static IP anyway.
It's a hard one to figure out!

Switeck

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1422
  • Karma: +93/-0
    • View Profile
qBitTorrent might either slow overload the router (buffer/s fill up and overflow somewhere) or overload instantly the router due to too many connections at once or DL/UL spikes faster than deep packet inspection can be done by the router (if its firewall is fully enabled, that can be a cpu hog on what's typically got a slow-ish CPU in it).

One of the Amazon reviews for the modem claimed/mentioned there was an issue with frequent disconnects that might be solved by a firmware update...

Problems like this get asked time-to-time:
https://qbforums.shiki.hu/index.php/topic,4562.msg23354.html#msg23354   Possible settings to combat hostile ISP throttling of qBT
https://qbforums.shiki.hu/index.php/topic,7101.0.html      No internet access when running qbittorrent (app only, no torrents added)   [what to turn off in qBT to make it less "noisy"]
https://github.com/qbittorrent/qBittorrent/issues/8503#issuecomment-466785616      qBittorrent makes browsing speed go down to kb/s while downloading

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Thanks,

All drivers updated and the router has the latest Firmware.

I haven't seen this since I posted funnily enough but it happened twice. I have not changed anything. Maybe.. my ASUS was having a bad day.

  • My country's not blacklisted there.
  • I was sure my client was closed when I had this trouble the second time.
  • My CPU is Threadripper 1950X so the CPU is not the bottleneck.

My speed is dire.. I'm ashamed to say it but it's 7Mbps down / 0.4 up max.
It's probably just the state of it that's causing this. I've an 80ms ping to Dublin! (I'd be quicker walkin';D



Switeck

  • Forum addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1422
  • Karma: +93/-0
    • View Profile
I meant the CPU inside the Asus router, as mentioned here:
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_DSL-AC68U

It is possible the router's cpu getting overworked if it's doing deep packet inspection even at barely megabit/sec speeds.

A lot of people have ADSL worldwide, so 7 mbit/sec DL isn't all that bad even still...so long as the cost is cheap.
The <0.5 mbit/sec UL could be a big problem as well, because qBitTorrent may be trying to upload too much too often -- thus triggering buffer overloads in the router.

80 millisecond pingtime could mean some congestion on the local DSLAM or its immediate uplink/backhaul.
I see a lot worse pingtimes than that regularly to everywhere on my supposedly much faster ComCast cable connection. (Sure it's ~20-50 ms much of the time, but I've seen it over 1000 ms many times as well.)

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Good info here. I'll refer back should anything arise again. But for now, everything's fine.

Man!! and there was me flexing my 1950X!! Sorry about that.  :-[

This router sure beats those you get free with the bundle. I'm glad those days are long gone!

fusk

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
So even if your router restarts automatically every day, you experience that port forwarding fails and you have to restart again for it to work again, is that correct?
Have you checked for firmware updates to the router.
If it's intermittent and also happens even when there's no active traffic in qbit, it does sound like it's a router issue. You might want to check with the manufacturer or the isp if they have custom firmware.

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
So even if your router restarts automatically every day, you experience that port forwarding fails and you have to restart again for it to work again, is that correct?
Have you checked for firmware updates to the router.
If it's intermittent and also happens even when there's no active traffic in qbit, it does sound like it's a router issue. You might want to check with the manufacturer or the isp if they have custom firmware.
Correct but only twice before I've posted but not since.
I set it so, that it would have a fresh start every day. Not sure if it's good practice too but it can't do any harm.

There are no updates needed to the firmware and, yes there is, but I'd rather not brick the router as it cost too much.

Robertomcat

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hello good afternoon!

Have you tried looking for the firmware that Merlin provides for the Asus routers? The same could solve some problems.

TommyWiseau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Having to restart the ASUS DSL-AC68U router for the port to be open
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2019, 09:24:07 PM »
I haven't tried. Not sure if loading 3rd party firmware on it is the best idea for its warranty.

But I might have too if this problem becomes more of a problem.

Robertomcat

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Having to restart the ASUS DSL-AC68U router for the port to be open
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2019, 09:27:20 PM »
Sure, you can take a look at Merlin's website, see if your model is supported, and thus have an alternative to leave doubts.

As for the firmware, you can always go back to the original Asus again. Regards!