How To Make QB tell you that you already downloaded said torrent?

Windows specific questions, problems.
Post Reply
david80saylor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 11:10 am

How To Make QB tell you that you already downloaded said torrent?

Post by david80saylor » Mon Jun 22, 2020 11:16 am

this may sound stupid but I just want qBittorrent to keep track of each torrent that I've already downloaded so I don't download the same thing again..

User avatar
Peter
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: How To Make QB tell you that you already downloaded said torrent?

Post by Peter » Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:12 pm

When you click/open the .torrent file, you get the Torrent Addition dialog. You simply tell qBittorrent there, where it can find the existing files. Then it'll just recheck the existing files and start seeding.

Basically the path you pick there HAS TO MATCH. If it doesn't recheck and starts to re-download, you messed up path, try again.

david80saylor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 11:10 am

Re: How To Make QB tell you that you already downloaded said torrent?

Post by david80saylor » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:46 pm

what if i want to rename the file(s) after I've downloaded them because I'm anal and like my stuff all organized and whatnot, will it still know?

User avatar
Peter
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1814
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: How To Make QB tell you that you already downloaded said torrent?

Post by Peter » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:01 pm

No. No torrent client will ever work that way.
Because the .torrent file contains the path like:

Code: Select all

Program-Whatever\
   \Folder1\file1.exe
   \Folder1\file.dll
   \Folder1\file.txt
   \Folder2\archive.zip
   \README.txt
And if you rename, it just won't match.
If you use Windows, you can use "Hard Links" or "Junctions". Look them up.
There is also a tool that auto-renames torrents I THINK but I forgot it's name.

Post Reply